Jewish Schools Awards 2020

PaJeS, together with the Jewish News, are holding the Jewish Schools Awards on 11th February 2020, and we will be celebrating five years of this prestigious event.

To celebrate our fifth year, this will be our biggest event to date and each school has been given the opportunity to take part in the PaJes Pitch, an inter-school competition with teams competing against each other to win substantial funding for a school project.  

THE AWARD FINALISTS

CURRICULUM COLLABORATION AWARD: Collaboration between Jewish studies and secular studies
This award recognises a team of Jewish or Ivrit studies and secular studies teachers who have implemented a joint initiative that has enriched teaching and learning across both Jewish and secular curriculum areas.

Secondary school
Mrs Naomi Amdurer, Immanuel College
Mr Benjy Myers,  Manchester Mesivta School 
Mrs October Wright, 
King David Liverpool 

Primary school
Rabbi Joshua Conway and Morah Bilha Cohen, Nancy Reuben Primary School 
Mrs Lucy Potts and Shana Burton, Broughton Jewish Primary School 
SLT Members, Manchester Jewish School for Special Education 


BEYOND THE CLASSROOM AWARD: 
Learning about the wider community
This award recognises a teacher or group of teachers who have initiated a programme that takes students out of the classroom in order to offer them a broader range of learning experiences.  This could include engagement with the wider community and initiatives that have contributed to a deeper understanding of British values.

Secondary school
Mr Ben Gordon, Yavneh College 
Madame Sarah Perlberg, Immanuel College 
Mrs Ofrit Selby, The King David High School, Manchester 

Primary school
Mrs Rosie Cohen, Mosaic Primary 
Rebbe Dovi Colman, Broughton Jewish Primary Schoo
Mrs Wendy Hilliar, Hasmonean Primary School 


VOLUNTEER AWARD: 
Honouring school-based volunteering
This award recognises an individual or group of volunteers, governors, parents or others, who are not employed by the school but who have significantly contributed and improved aspects of school life. 

Mrs Allegra Benitah, Nancy Reuben Primary School
Mr Graham Morris, North West London Jewish Day School
Mrs Clare Zinkin, Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School